Updated Oct 14, 2026· 12 min read

Key takeaways

  • B650 vs B850 vs X870 motherboards for AM5: what each chipset guarantees, what it skips, and which one actually fits your gaming build.

Currency Check

As of October 2026, B650, B850 and X870 boards are all established AM5 products, and the chipset rules summarized here come from AMD’s published platform requirements as reported by press outlets. What is not settled is the next CPU generation. AMD has publicly extended its AM5 socket commitment, and press coverage points to Zen 6 desktop chips staying on AM5, but retail timing is reported for 2027 and no board maker has published a final support list. Treat any specific Zen 6 date, core count or BIOS promise as rumor until AMD and your board maker confirm it.

For most gaming builds, a well-equipped B850 or B650 board is the right answer; X870 only earns its place when you specifically need guaranteed USB4 and PCIe 5.0 to the graphics slot. The three chipsets share the same basic silicon, so the real differences are the minimum features AMD requires each board to carry, plus whatever the individual manufacturer adds on top. This guide walks through those requirements, shows how to match them to a real build, and then places three B650-class boards in context.

Quick Verdict

Your situation Our verdict
Gaming PC with one GPU and one or two NVMe drives B650 or B850 is enough. Chipset tier does not change frame rates with the same CPU and GPU.
Want a Gen 5 SSD guaranteed, plus a newer platform B850 makes PCIe 5.0 to the primary M.2 slot mandatory. Many B650 boards also have it, but it is optional there.
Need 40Gbps external ports for fast drives or docks X870 or X870E, where USB4 is required. Some B850 and B650 boards add USB4, but it is optional.
Planning a high-end GPU and several SSDs Check the lane layout of the exact board. X870E offers the most PCIe 5.0 lanes; plain B650 offers none from the chipset.
Upgrading to a future Ryzen on the same board Any current AM5 board is the likely path, but wait for the board maker’s own CPU support list before assuming it.
Tight budget, no plans for Gen 5 A solid B650 with strong power delivery beats a thinly built B850 or X870.

What Actually Separates the Three Chipsets

Same silicon, different minimum rules

Press coverage of AMD’s AM5 platform, including TechSpot’s chipset guide and spec comparisons from system builders, describes B650, B850 and X870 as built on the same Promontory 21 chipset design. The labels signal what a board vendor must include rather than a different engine under the heatsink. All three support CPU and memory overclocking, all use DDR5 only, and all take Ryzen 7000, 8000 and 9000 processors (older stock may need a BIOS update first).

That framing explains why two boards with the same chipset name can feel very different. A flagship B650 can out-feature a bare-bones X870, because the requirement is a floor, not a ceiling.

PCIe 5.0: graphics slot versus storage

The most useful split is where PCIe 5.0 is guaranteed. Per the published requirements as summarized by press:

  • B650: Gen 5 for the primary M.2 slot is optional, and Gen 5 for the graphics slot is not part of the base requirement (that is what the B650E variant adds).
  • B850: Gen 5 for the primary M.2 slot is mandatory. Gen 5 for the graphics slot is optional.
  • X870 and X870E: Gen 5 is required for both the graphics slot and at least one M.2 slot.

It helps to put real bandwidth against these labels. PCIe 4.0 x16 offers roughly 31.5 GB/s each way in theory, and PCIe 5.0 x16 roughly doubles that. A Gen 4 x4 SSD tops out near 7.9 GB/s in theory, a Gen 5 x4 SSD near 15.8 GB/s. Those are interface ceilings from the PCI-SIG signaling rates, not performance you will see in a game. Current graphics cards, even PCIe 5.0 models such as the RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT, run fine in a Gen 4 x16 slot for gaming workloads, which is why the GPU-slot generation is rarely a deciding factor today.

USB4 and everything on the back panel

X870 and X870E require at least one USB4 40Gbps port, and press reports describe boards using a separate third-party USB4 controller to meet that rule. On B850 and B650, USB4 is optional, which means you will find it only on some higher-priced models. Many B650 boards instead carry a 20Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 Type-C port, which is also a fast option for external SSDs but not the same standard. If you plan to use a Thunderbolt-class dock or a very fast external drive, check the board’s rear-panel list for the words “USB4” or “40Gbps” rather than assuming.

Wi-Fi generation, LAN speed and audio codec are all up to the manufacturer. Neither AMD’s chipset rules nor the names B650, B850 or X870 tell you whether a board has Wi-Fi 6E or Wi-Fi 7, 1GbE or 2.5GbE. That information lives on the individual product page.

Chipset comparison at a glance

Feature B650 B850 X870
Gen 5 to graphics slot Not required Optional Required
Gen 5 to primary M.2 slot Optional Required Required
USB4 40Gbps Optional Optional Required
CPU and memory overclocking Supported Supported Supported
Memory type DDR5 DDR5 DDR5

Two cautions. First, the optional rows are where marketing confuses buyers, so confirm each feature on the specific board. Second, do not mix up B850 with B840. Press coverage describes B840 as a lower tier with reduced PCIe capability, and sources differ on its exact limits, so verify the board’s own specification before treating it as a budget B850.

The upgrade-path question

AMD’s published AM5 position, reported by outlets such as Igor’s Lab and TechPowerUp, is that the socket will outlive its original schedule and that Zen 6 desktop processors are expected to use it. That is a good reason to buy any current AM5 board. It is not a reason to pay extra for a higher chipset tier on the assumption it will gain features. Support for a future CPU depends on the board maker releasing a BIOS, and entry-level power delivery may limit which high-wattage chips make sense. The sensible approach is to buy for what you will run in the next two to three years and treat a future CPU swap as a bonus.

How to Decide

Work through these steps with your actual parts list. The numbers below are rules of thumb, not guarantees.

  1. Count your storage. One boot SSD plus one game drive needs two M.2 slots. Add a third if you want a spare for video capture or a second OS. If you plan to buy a Gen 5 SSD, confirm that slot is wired to the CPU and note which other slots it shares lanes with.
  2. Match the CPU to the power delivery. As a rule of thumb, a 65W-class Ryzen 5 or Ryzen 7 is comfortable on a mid-range VRM of roughly 12 power stages. A 16-core part rated near 170W, or a heavily overclocked chip, deserves a board with more robust stages and decent heatsinks. Manufacturers list stage counts and amp ratings; compare those rather than the chipset name.
  3. Check the GPU slot and the PSU together. A card like the RTX 5070 Ti lists a 750W minimum supply and 300W graphics power on NVIDIA’s page; AMD lists a 750W recommendation for the RX 9070 XT. Neither card needs the board to supply Gen 5 graphics to run properly. The board only needs a full-length x16 slot with a metal-reinforced design if you have a heavy cooler.
  4. Decide on external ports. If you copy large video files to an external SSD often, a 20Gbps USB-C port is already a big step up from older ports. USB4 at 40Gbps matters mostly for docks and very fast enclosures.
  5. Check clearance and layout. Measure space between the top PCIe slot and the first M.2 heatsink if you use a thick GPU, and confirm the board is full ATX if your case requires it. ATX boards from this class measure about 305 mm by 244 mm according to retailer listings.
  6. Only then compare price. Within a tier, a better-built board usually beats a higher-numbered chipset with fewer features.

Worked example: a build with a Ryzen 7 class chip, a 16GB graphics card, one Gen 4 SSD and a second one later needs three M.2 slots at most, a normal 12-phase VRM and decent Wi-Fi. Every board in the section below meets that profile, and none of them would be improved for gaming by moving to X870. The same build with a 40Gbps docking station on the desk is the point where X870 starts to make sense.

Products That Fit

The boards below are examples that fit the situations above, not a ranking. All three are B650-class, so they represent the value tier rather than the B850 or X870 tiers discussed earlier. If your priority is guaranteed Gen 5 storage, filter for B850 first and use these as a comparison point.

GIGABYTE B650 Eagle AX – the practical gaming baseline

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

GIGABYTE B650 Eagle AX AM5 LGA 1718 ATX Motherboard, DDR5, Triple M.2 Slots (1x PCIe 5.0, 2X PCIe 4.0), USB 3.2 Gen2x2 Type-C, WiFi 6E, Real

This board suits the “one GPU, a couple of SSDs” buyer in the Quick Verdict table. It gives you the B650 feature set at the entry end of a full ATX layout, which is the right call when the budget should go to the graphics card instead of the motherboard.

  • AM5 socket, ATX form factor, DDR5 memory
  • Three M.2 slots: one PCIe 5.0 and two PCIe 4.0 (per the listing name)
  • Wi-Fi 6E and Realtek gigabit LAN
  • Listing title mentions a USB 3.2 Gen2x2 Type-C port; confirm on listing, because retailer spec sheets disagree about the rear USB layout

Caveat: retailer pages describe a 12+2+2 phase design, which is fine for mainstream Ryzen parts but is not the board to choose for a heavily overclocked 16-core chip. Check the BIOS version too, since Ryzen 9000 support may require a BIOS update on older stock.

GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX – stronger power delivery for demanding CPUs

GIGABYTE B650 AORUS Elite AX AMD AM5 ATX Motherboard, Support Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series, DDR5, 14+2+1 Power Phase, PCIe 5.0 M.2, USB-C 3.2

This is the pick for someone running an upper-tier Ryzen 7 or a Ryzen 9 on a B650 budget. It addresses the power-delivery step in the checklist: the manufacturer lists a twin 14+2+1 digital design with 70A power stages, and the board layout leaves room for a big air cooler.

  • Twin 14+2+1 digital VRM with 70A smart power stages (manufacturer figure)
  • One PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 slot and two PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 slots
  • Wi-Fi 6E and 2.5GbE LAN
  • Q-Flash Plus for updating the BIOS without a CPU installed

Caveat: the PCIe x16 slot runs at Gen 4, and press coverage points out that the other expansion slots are limited. A newer V2 revision of this board also exists with different wireless hardware, so match the listing to the revision you receive.

ASUS ROG Strix B650-A Gaming WiFi – for a mid-to-high-end build with a clean look

ASUS ROG Strix B650-A Gaming WiFi AMD B650 AM5 Ryzen™ Desktop 9000 8000 & 7000 ATX motherboard, 12 + 2 power stages, DDR5, 3x M.2 slot, PCIe

This board suits buyers who want a well-rounded B650 with strong audio and a BIOS recovery button. ASUS lists 12+2 power stages and three M.2 slots, so it covers the typical gaming and light-creator profile in the worked example above.

  • 12+2 power stages (listing name), ATX, DDR5
  • Three M.2 slots, with one running at PCIe 5.0 x4
  • Wi-Fi 6E and 2.5G Ethernet
  • USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 Type-C on the rear panel and a BIOS FlashBack button

Caveat: both x16 slots run at PCIe 4.0, so this board will not give you Gen 5 graphics, and the Gen 5 lanes are used only by the single SSD slot. A Ryzen 9000 chip may need a BIOS update before first boot; the FlashBack button handles that without a CPU.

Common Mistakes

  • Paying for X870 to gain frame rates. The chipset does not change game performance with the same CPU, memory and GPU.
  • Assuming B850 means PCIe 5.0 graphics. It only mandates Gen 5 on the primary M.2 slot; graphics Gen 5 is optional.
  • Ignoring shared lanes. Adding a third M.2 drive can disable SATA ports or reduce a slot’s speed. The manual shows which.
  • Buying on stage count alone. “12 phases” on a spec sheet says nothing about heatsink quality. Compare amp ratings and cooling coverage too.
  • Skipping the BIOS check. A board that predates your CPU may need an update before it boots, so look for BIOS Flashback or a “Ryzen 9000 ready” label.
  • Treating B840 as an inexpensive B850. Reported limits are very different, so verify the manual.

Buy Now or Wait?

  • Buy now if you are building this month: the AM5 platform is mature, and a good B650 or B850 board will carry you through a typical upgrade cycle.
  • Wait only if you specifically want a Zen 6 desktop CPU at launch. Reported timing is 2027, which is rumor until AMD publishes dates.
  • Do not delay a purchase because you expect a new chipset. No replacement for the current lineup has been confirmed.
  • If you already own a recent AM5 board, a CPU upgrade is more valuable than a new motherboard.

Questions

Is B850 worth it over B650?

It can be, mainly if it costs the same and has a better feature set. B850’s guaranteed Gen 5 M.2 slot is its one hard advantage over a base B650. A well-built B650 with Gen 5 storage already gives you that.

Do I need X870 for a high-end GPU?

No. Current high-end cards run well in PCIe 4.0 x16 slots for gaming, and the chipset does not change frame rates. X870 matters when you want guaranteed Gen 5 graphics and USB4 together.

What is the difference between X870 and X870E?

X870E adds more usable I/O and lanes through a two-chip chipset design, according to press coverage. Both require USB4 and Gen 5 graphics.

Can I put a Ryzen 9000 chip in an older B650 board?

Usually yes, after a BIOS update. Boards with a BIOS Flashback button can be updated without a CPU installed, which is the safest route for older stock.

Will my board support Zen 6?

Press reports say Zen 6 desktop chips are expected to use the AM5 socket, but support is up to each board maker’s BIOS releases. Wait for the manufacturer’s official CPU support list.

Does DDR5 speed depend on the chipset?

All three chipsets support DDR5 and memory overclocking. The speed you can reach depends on the CPU’s memory controller, the kit and the board layout, so check the board’s memory support list for your kit.

Update History

  • October 14, 2026 – Initial publication.
  • Check the product page for current specifications and availability before buying.

Sources and Methodology

Chipset requirements were gathered from published AMD platform rules as reported by technology press and system builders, then cross-checked between outlets. Product details come from the manufacturers’ own product pages and the retailer listing fields for each board. Where sources disagreed, the article says so and recommends confirming on the listing.

  • TechSpot AM5 chipset guide
  • HWCooling and TechPowerUp coverage of X870, X870E and B850
  • Igor’s Lab and TweakTown reporting on AM5 longevity and Zen 6
  • GIGABYTE and ASUS product and specification pages
  • Retailer listing fields for each board
  • NVIDIA and AMD graphics card specification pages
G
GizmoPC Editorial Team
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
B650 vs B850 vs X870 for AM5 in…Check price on Amazon